I got a very interesting question from an adopter of my Business Associations casebook:
[…] The fiduciary out clause is designed to ensure that the board can continue to act in the best interests of the shareholders by considering superior proposals, even if an initial agreement is in place. It provides a legal and ethical "out" for the board to accept a more favorable deal without facing penalties for breaching the original agreement, thereby aligning the board's actions with their fiduciary duties to maximize shareholder value.
SB 313 refers to a bill that became law in Delaware this year. It amended Delaware corporate law in a number of respects. It created new section 122(18) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides that a corporation shall have the power to:
Notwithstanding § 141(a) of this title, make contracts with one or more current or prospective stockholders (or one or more beneficial owners of stock), in its or their capacity as such, in exchange for such minimum consideration as determined by the board of directors (which may include inducing stockholders or beneficial owners of stock to take, or refrain from taking, one or more actions); provided that no provision of such contract shall be enforceable against the corporation to the extent such contract provision is contrary to the certificate of incorporation or would be contrary to the laws of this State (other than § 115 of this title) if included in the certificate of incorporation. Without limiting the provisions that may be included in any such contracts, the corporation may agree to: (a) restrict or prohibit itself from taking actions specified in the contract, (b) require the approval or consent of one or more persons or bodies before the corporation may take actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or one or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation), and (c) covenant that the corporation or one or more persons or bodies will take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or one or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation). Solely for purposes of applying the proviso in the first sentence of this subsection, a restriction, prohibition or covenant in any such contract that relates to any specified action shall not be deemed contrary to the laws of this State or the certificate of incorporation by reason of a provision of this title or the certificate of incorporation that authorizes or empowers the board of directors (or any one or more directors) to take such action.