First, some background. In most cases, state corporate law contemplates that shareholder action requires the affirmative votes of a majority of the shareholders present at a meeting at which there is a quorum. When it comes to electing directors, however, state law until recently merely required a plurality shareholder vote. Delaware General Corporation Law § 216(3) formerly provided, for example, that “Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.” The comments to MBCA § 7.28(a), which also used a plurality standard, defined that term to mean “that the individuals with the largest number of votes are elected as directors up to the maximum number of directors to be chosen at the election.”