As proposed, the bylaw contained a provision prohibiting the board from amending or repealing it. Noting that the corporation’s articles gave the board authority to fix the number of directors through adoption of bylaws, the Supreme Court opined that the proposed bylaw “would be a nullity if adopted.” Consequently, it seemed doubtful that restrictions on the board’s power over the bylaws would pass muster in Delaware or other states likewise lacking a MBCA-style provision.
In response to activist shareholder pressure, however, Delaware amended § 216 by adding the following sentence: “A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.” It is curious that the legislature did not adopt a more explicit validation of bylaw provisions requiring that a director receive a majority vote in order to be elected.