The difficulty I have with that argument is that California law recognizes that there is no state constituti
[…] Keith Paul Bishop offers several reasons to think that California courts may not follow Strine's opinion.Two of them seem right to me (the last two), but his main argument strikes me as less plausible:
[Bishop writes that he expects] that plaintiffs will try to set aside forum selection clauses on the basis of Article 1, Section 16 of the California Constitution which provides in relevant part:
Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel. In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.”
In Grafton Partners L.P. v. Superior Court, 36 Cal.4th 944 (2005), the California Supreme Court interpreted this provision as rendering unenforceable pre-dispute contractual jury trial waivers. The Delaware Court of Chancery is a court of equity and doesn’t generally have jury trials.