John Coffee highlights an important wrinkle in the legislation proposed by the Delaware state bar to ban fee shifting bylaws and charter provisions:
[…] John Coffee highlights an important wrinkle in the legislation proposed by the Delaware state bar to ban fee shifting bylaws and charter provisions:
Fee-shifting bylaws and charter provisions are only precluded “in connection with an intracorporate claim.” What is that? Proposed new Section 115 of the DGCL would define “intracorporate claim” to mean “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (I) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (II) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” ...
Coffee goes on to point out, I think correctly, that the legislative language appears to have been carefully crafted to permit fee shifting bylaws that apply to federal securities regulation: