At Jay Brown's Race to the Bottom blog, Celia Taylor reports that the Delaware Chancery Court addressed a question of first impression:
[…] In my view, Gantler's use of the phrase “fully informed shareholder vote” in defining the concept of ratification was deliberate and was not intended to mean something less formal than an actual stockholder vote (or an action by written consent in lieu thereof).
But then the court went on to discusses cases in which the shareholder vote was required by statute:
Another example is 8 Del. C. § 144(a)(2), which prevents the voiding of a director's interested transaction if the “transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders.” In describing that process, this Court stated in Wheelabrator that “[a]pproval by fully informed, disinterested shareholders pursuant to § 144(a)(2) invokes the business judgment rule and limits judicial review to issues of gift or waste with the burden of proof upon the party attacking the