« May 2016 | Main | July 2016 »
[…] Suppose a corporate officer traded in the firm’s debt securities using material nonpublic information belonging to the corporation. As the argument would go, even though the officer owes no fiduciary duties to the bondholders, he owes fiduciary duties to the corporation. The violation of those duties might suffice for liability under the misappropriation theory. The misappropriation theory clearly would not reach trading by an issuer in its own debt securities.[6]
[1] In re Worlds of Wonder Sec. Litig., 1990 WL 260675 (N.D.Cal. 1990).
[2] 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (“The term equity security means any stock or similar security . . . or any security convertible, with or without consideration into such a security. . . .”).
[3] See, e.g., Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. RJR Nabisco, Inc., 716 F. Supp. 1504 (S.D.N.Y.1989); Katz v. Oak Indus., 508 A.2d 873 (Del.Ch.1986).
[4] See, e.g., Broad v.