Steven Haas summarizes the facts set out in VC Glasscock's recent decision in Kandell v. Niv:
[…] When a customer’s investment appeared likely to go into a negative balance, the Company would try to close out the open position. But, according to the court, if “[the Company was] unable to close out a customer account before its losses exceed the amount the customer invested, [the Company], and not the customer, takes the loss.”
The Company was regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (the “CFTC”). The stockholder-plaintiff alleged that the Company’s policy of limiting its customers’ exposure violated 17 C.F.R. § 5.16 (“Regulation 5.16”), enacted under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010. Regulation 5.16 states that
“[n]o retail foreign exchange dealer, futures commission merchant or introducing broker may in any way represent that it will, with respect to any retail foreign exchange transaction in any account carried … on behalf of any person … limit the loss of such person.”
Prior to the litigation, a “flash crash” occurred that prevented the Company from closing out many of its trades, thus leading to significant losses.