VC Slights' detailed analysis is bookended as follows:
[…] Where a majority of the board is either interested or lacks independence, VC Slights argued, Delaware common law invokes entire fairness as the standard of review even if the letter of section 144(a)(1) has been satisfied.
This strikes me as somewhat of an overstatement. In my treatise Corporate Law (Concepts and Insights), I explain that:
Conflicted interest transactions today are governed by so-called interested director statutes, of which DGCL § 144 is typical. Section 144(a) states that an conflicted interest transaction shall not be “void or voidable solely” because of the director’s conflict or “solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose,” provided at least one of three conditions are satisfied. Subsection (a)(1) shields transactions approved by “a majority of the disinterested directors” provided there has been full disclosure of the material facts relating both to the transaction and to the director’s conflict of interest.