Endorsed. https://t.co/gD4TWvL08d
[…] U.S., 787 F.2d 1186 (7th Cir. 1986).
Posted at 03:08 PM in Corporate Law | Permalink
Reblog
(0)
|
|
Keith Paul Bishop has spotted two key ambiguities:
SB 826 (Jackson) is reputably the first state law requiring publicly held corporations to have a minimum number of female directors. It is generally assumed that the law applies only to those publicly held domestic and foreign corporations having their principal executive offices in California. But is that what the new law actually provides?
The bill adds two sections to the California Corporations Code. The first, Section 301.3, expressly imposes a quota on "a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K form, are located in California". This language is ambiguous as to domestic corporations. Did the legislature intend to impose gender quotas on all publicly held domestic corporations or only those with principal executive offices in California?