In the course of that article, I discussed insider trading Under Sarbanes-Oxley § 807 and 18 USC § 1348:
[…] This essay argues that the correct rationale for regulation insider trading is protecting property rights in information. Although that rationale obviously has little to do with the traditional concerns of securities regulation, this article further argues that the SEC has a sufficiently substantial advantage in detecting and prosecuting insider trading that it should retain jurisdiction over the offense.
In the course of that article, I discussed insider trading Under Sarbanes-Oxley § 807 and 18 USC § 1348:
Section 807 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act added a new § 1348 to the US Criminal Code, which provides that:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any person in connection with any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.[1]
Neither the text nor its sparse legislative history shed much light on what Congress intended it to do.