I excerpt the briefing paper in the forthcoming text and then pose this question:
[…] The aims of the internal affairs doctrine—to save a corporation from conflicting demands—are not necessarily frustrated by the potential requirements of the NYCHRL. This raises the questions of whether there is even a conflict to begin with and whether, if compliance with the NYCHRL is in tension with the demands of Delaware corporate law, this is sufficient (in consideration with other factors) to find that Delaware has a greater interest.
The interest expressed by New York City is, in no uncertain terms, significant. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8–101 (“[T]here is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of groups prejudiced against one another and antagonistic to each other because of their actual or perceived differences.... [P]rejudice, intolerance, bigotry, and discrimination ... threaten the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants and menace the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.”).
I see no reason why a defender of the California statute could not make the same argument. Having said that, the Chin case is dealing not with the constitutionality of the statutes in question, but solely with a choice of law problem.