Sotomayor sets the stage as follows:
[…] Starting with SEC v. Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 446 F. 2d 1301 (CA2 1971), courts determined that the SEC had authority to obtain what it called “restitution,” and what in substance amounted to “profits” that “merely depriv[e]” a defendant of “the gains of . . . wrongful conduct.” Id., at 1307–1308. Over the years, the SEC has continued to request this remedy, later referred to as “disgorgement,” and courts have continued to award it. ...
In Kokesh, this Court determined that disgorgement constituted a “penalty” for the purposes of 28 U. S. C. §2462, which establishes a 5-year statute of limitations for “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” ... But the Court did not address whether a §2462 penalty can nevertheless qualify as “equitable relief ” under §78u(d)(5), given that equity never “lends its aid to enforce a forfeiture or penalty.” Marshall v. Vicksburg, 15 Wall. 146, 149 (1873).