I've been grappling with the titular question in writing the fourth edition of my Mergers and Acquisitions treatise. Here's what I've come up with so far:
[…] At the same time, however, they are acting as buyers and have a selfish interest in paying the lowest possible price.[1] Unfortunately, in contrast to the extensive Delaware caselaw on most conflict-of-interest transactions, “the case law on MBOs is remarkably thin. Because there is no case squarely articulating the standard of review for MBOs, commentators generally reason by analogy from non-MBO cases that involve conflicts of interest.”[2]
One potentially applicable body of law comes from DGCL § 144, which governs contracts and transactions “between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest . . ..” The acquisition agreement between the corporation and the acquisition special purpose entity created by the management buyout group is just such a contract.