The pension fund argues that, as a Class A shareholder, it has the right under Delaware law to vote on the change.There’s early momentum behind adoption of the provision.
Keith Paul Bishop explains in more detail:
The complaint does not challenge the statutory amendment. Rather, it challenges the procedure by which Fox Corporation adopted the amendment. According to the complaint, Fox Corporation has a dual class share structure and the amendment was approved by the voting shares but not the non-voting shares. The plaintiff hinges its case on Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law which provides that holders of a class of stock are “entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” According to the plaintiff, the right to seek judicial relief to hold officers accountable for reckless or grossly negligent behavior is a component of the “bundle of rights” appurtenant to the non-voting stock. Therefore, the amendment required the affirmative vote of the non-voting stock.