Today's post relates to developments as to the 242 issue. The Delaware House recently passed amendments to DGCL 242. Currently DGCL § 242(b)(1) provides that:
[…] Each APE has 100 votes. The APEs were intended to vote in common with the common shares rather than as a separate class. Some AMC common shareholders objected, arguing that the that the “scheme” violated DGCL § 242 by treating the APEs and the common as a single voting class and that the board had violated its fiduciary duties under Blasius. (For a more detailed statement of the facts and analysis of the legal issues see this post.)
Today's post relates to developments as to the 242 issue. The Delaware House recently passed amendments to DGCL 242. Currently DGCL § 242(b)(1) provides that:
If ... a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
So amending the articles, with a limited set of irrelevant exceptions set out in § 242(a), requires the vote of a majority of the outstanding shares and, if class voting is triggered, by a majority of the outstanding shares of each class.
In turn, § 242(b)(2) provides that:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.
The problem AMC faced is that retail shareholders don't vote. Indeed, there's empirical evidence that typically only about 30% of the shares held by retail investors are voted. You can't assume that unvoted shares are opposed to the proposal at issue.