I got an email from a student that posed an interesting question:
[…] See Mariner LDC v. Stone Container Corp., 729 A.2d 267 (Del. Ch. 1998) (charter amendment giving non-voting preferred stock voting rights subsequent to merger did not confer right to vote on merger or right to vote on the non-adverse charter amendment itself).
The second question is whether the shareholders will vote as a single class or whether each class will vote separately. The default rule is that all shares of all classes vote as a single group unless the articles of incorporation provide to the contrary. This is implicitly confirmed by Section 251(c), which states that a merger must be approved by “a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.”
So let’s say there is Class A common with 1 million shares outstanding and Class B common with 100,000 shares outstanding. Assuming both have 1 vote per share, you’d need to get a total of 550,001 shares in the first step tender offer. Any combination of A and B should work.