DGCL § 122
[…] I was recently asked an interesting question: A corporation historically had only those powers that were specifically granted it by the legislature. If the corporation took actions that it lacked power to undertake, those actions were deemed ultra vites and thus void.
Today, the ultra vires doctrine is mostly a dead letter. One of the reasons is that during the antebellum period states began abandoning any effort to regulate the substantive conduct of corporations through the incorporation process. In particular, MBCA § 3.02 says that every corporation shall have “the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs.” including a list of specified powers. I note by way of digression that this grant of power is subject to the qualification that the corporation possesses such power unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise.