By June 2022, virtually all of the milestones had been satisfied. The options have vested, although Musk has not exercised any of the options.
[…] Ch. 2024). It's not much of a stretch to think retributive threats would invalidate a MFW defense.
(I note in passing that Musk is already being sued for having usurped a corporate opportunity from Tesla in connection with his involvement wiith xAI.)
But let us assume for sake of argument that the vote satisfied MFW. What impact will it have? Will it cause McCormick to revisit her opinion? Could it impact the appeal?
If you asked 10 corporate law professors that question, you'd get at least 15 different answers. (And, yes, I checked my math.)
Tesla relies on DGCL section 204, which provides that "no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section ..." Ratification requires approval by the board (check) and by a the holders of a majority of the shares present at a stockholder meeting.