As I explain in my treatise Corporate Law,
[…] Apropos the preceding post, a friend flagged for me an announcement from Dropbox that its controlling shareholder approved a reincorporation from Delaware to Nevada. Tellingly, he did so by written consent rather than having a formal shareholder vote.
As I explain in my treatise Corporate Law,
A majority of states allow shareholders to act without a meeting by unanimous written consent. See, e.g., MBCA § 7.04. A substantial minority, including Delaware, permit shareholders to act by written consent even if the shareholders are not unanimous. See, e.g., DGCL § 228.
DGCL § 228(a) thus provides that:
Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section.
Dropbox's articles of incorporation specifically allow the use of a written consent in lieu of a formal meeting. Typically, you need consent by the holders of a majority of the voting power of the company's stock.