« January 2025 | Main | March 2025 »
[…] These changes will reduce costs and encourage beneficial investment, while also enhancing Delaware’s position as the state of choice for incorporation. Accordingly, if the courts fail to adopt them, the Delaware legislature should consider doing so by statute.
The Delaware legislature has now undertaken just such a reform effort. Newly introduced SB 21 is largely consistent with the proposals I make in my article. In this post, I highlight the key changes:
SB 21 creates new DGCL § 144(e)(2), which defines controlling shareholder as:
[A]ny person that, together with such person’s affiliates and associates: Owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors; or
Has the power functionally equivalent to that of a stockholder that owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors by virtue of ownership or control of at least one-third in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors or for the election of directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors and power to exercise managerial authority over the business and affairs of the corporation.[1]
Like my proposal, SB 21 creates a presumption of control for holders of a majority of the corporation’s voting power. As for minority shareholders, SB 21’s functional equivalence language likely would lead to the same results as my practical certainty proposal. Finally, also like my proposal, SB 21 requires stock ownership, but goes further by supplementing the functional equivalence standard by creating a brightline rule by requiring a controller to own at least one-third of the company’s voting power.
We come now to a couple of provisions that are inconsistent with my proposals and, as matter of good policy, need to be revised. SB 21 defines a controlling shareholder transaction as “an act or transaction between the corporation or 1 or more of its subsidiaries, on the one hand, and a controlling stockholder or a control group, on the other hand, or an act or transaction from which a controlling stockholder or a control group receives a financial or other benefit not shared with the corporation’s stockholders generally.”[2] As such, it is likely to capture a much wider set of cases than the foregoing proposal.