I propose four course corrections, pursuant to which the
[…] SB 21 also addresses the Chancery Court’s cramped definition of director independence, providing reforms comparable to those proposed herein. Several provisions work together to accomplish that result. “Disinterested director” is defined by new § 144(e)(4) to mean “a director who is not a party to the act or transaction and does not have a material interest in the act or transaction or a material relationship with a person that has a material interest in the act or transaction.” The reference to material relationship thus expands disinterestedness to encompass independence. “Material interest” is defined by new § 144(e)(8) as “an actual or potential benefit, including the avoidance of a detriment, other than one which would devolve on the corporation or the stockholders generally, that . . . would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment when participating in the authorization or approval of the act or transaction at issue . . ..”[12] “Material relationship” is defined by new § 144(e)(9) as “ a familial, financial, professional, employment, or other relationship that . . . would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment when participating in the authorization or approval of the act