I propose four course corrections, pursuant to which the
[…] (3) Such controlling stockholder transaction is fair as to the corporation.
Id.
[8] See Lawrence A. Hamermesh, Jack B. Jacobs, & Leo E. Strine, Jr., Optimizing the World’s Leading Corporate Law: A Twenty-Year Retrospective and Look Ahead, 77 Bus. Law. 321, 339 (2022) (criticizing MFW creep).
[9] See id. at 339-44 (discussing cleansing of conflicted controller transactions other than going private transactions).
[10] Id. at 361-62.
[11] S.B. 21 § 1.
[12] Id.
[13] Id.
[14] Id. In addition, new § 144(d)(3) essentially tracks current law by providing that “[t]he nomination or election of the director to the board of directors by any person that has a material interest in an act or transaction shall not, of itself, be evidence that a director is not a disinterested director with respect to an act or transaction to which such director is not a party.” Id.