Francis Pileggi's annual review of Delaware corporate and commercial law is essential reading for those of us who labor in this vineyard. You can read it here.
[…] Herewith that other post.
HJS opine that "the cleansing vote must be one of only the disinterested stockholders," citing for that proposition "Fliegler v. Lawrence, 361 A.2d 218, 221-22 (Del. 1976) (failing to accept cleansing effect of a shareholder vote because less than a majority of the votes cast were from disinterested shareholders)."
My objection is that Fliegler was wrongly decided.
In Fliegler v. Lawrence, the defendants relied on DGCL § 144(a)(2) in arguing that shareholder approval relieved defendants of the common law obligation to prove the transaction’s fairness. DGCL 144(a)(2) provides that a conflicted interest transaction "between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if: ... (2) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders ...."
The court agreed that shareholder ratification of a conflicted interest transaction shifted the burden of proof from the defendants to the objecting shareholders. On the facts of this case, however, the burden would not shift.