Posted at 01:53 PM in Corporate Law | Permalink | Comments (0)
[…] I discuss the issue of corporate powers and the ultra vires doctrine in more detail in my book Corporate Law (Concepts and Insights).
Let us suppose that the MBCA or the DGCL were amended so as to provide that corporations have no power to make political contributions. Would that fly? As a matter of corporate law, I assume so. In many states, many state statutes qualify the broad grants of power conferred by statutes like MBCA § 3.02 by including express limitations on the powers corporations may exercise. DGCL sec. 125, for example, provides that corporations have no “power to confer academic or honorary degrees unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof shall so provide and unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof prior to its being filed in the office of the Secretary of State shall have endorsed thereon the approval of the Department of Education of this State.” DGCL sec. 126 provides that no business corporation organized under the DGCL “shall possess the power of issuing bills, notes, or other evidences of debt for circulation as money, or the power of carrying on the business of receiving deposits of money.”
But would it be constitutional?